PDA

View Full Version : Can you produce troops with negative food



area 51
07-19-2015, 08:30 AM
I was wondering if you can build troops when your upkeep is more than your output.because you see players with over a hundred million power and they can't possibly make that much food.

D3vil5ro53
07-20-2015, 10:13 AM
The correct answer would be like this.
You cant produce troops when your food is in 0!
But your troops dont die when your food is in 0!
But when you add food to 0 it will be positive and thats where you produce toops, base defence, buildings rechearch and so on!

hope this helps

Lowhawk
07-20-2015, 12:12 PM
They should change Food to GAS.. Gas is needed to run things.. It gets to Zero, none of the constuction bots can run, and so they can't build new units.
But labeling it as Food, makes no sense.. Zero Food should mean weaker troops. But we really aren't building troops, we are building tanks, rockets, etc.. Those take fuel.. not food to run.. Just the simple name change of that resource would do WONDERS for the game.. We have Steel.. We have Oil.. We have Energy... And we have FOOD?? What is food for.. Change it to Gas.. That is the logical thing.. JMO..

Sirkheldar
07-20-2015, 02:58 PM
I agree with you Lowhawk, having the "Food" resource makes absolutely no sense. This fact was brought up numerous times during the Beta and it appears that, for whatever reason, T4F wants a food resource. It would make more sense to align all the game resources to match what is actually produced, ie. Tanks, Choppers, etc. Either that or change how the food resource impacts gameplay. If your food reserves reach 0 then your Construction and Units operate at a penalty, such as -5% to Construction as well as your Units Attack and Defense.

area 51
07-25-2015, 11:10 PM
Fuel is already taken though

Lowhawk
07-28-2015, 04:56 AM
Fuel is already taken though
No it isn't.. We have -> Energy - Oil - Steel - Food - Money......
Change the Food name to GAS, and change the Food Farm graphics to a Fuel Station..